Seven Australian players will be in action at Melbourne Park on day three of the Australian Open.

Olivia Gadecki will be aiming to keep her tournament alive after her first-ever Grand Slam win, whilst three men –  Jason Kubler, Rinky Hijikata and John Millman – all face stiff tasks against seeded players.

Yesterday’s heat and rain delays also mean that three Aussies – Thanasi Kokkinakis, Aleksandar Vukic and Max Purcell – will be completing their opening round matches today.

Elsewhere on day two, Kimberley Birrell recorded a memorable win over the No. 31 seed before Alexei Popyrin battled into the early hours of the morning to claim a five-set thriller.

Alex de Minaur also got his campaign underway with a dominant straight-sets victory.

MORE: What watch is Nadal wearing at the 2023 Australian Open?

Australian schedule and results at Australian Open – Day 3

Time (AEDT) Match Score Court Event
12:30pm Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-1 6-2 4-2 tbc KIA Men’s Singles – First Round
12:30pm Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) vs Brandon Holt (USA) 4-6 6-1 2-4 tbc 1573 Men’s Singles – First Round
1pm Max Purcell (AUS) vs Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-6 tbc Court 7 Men’s Singles – First Round
4th match Olivia Gadecki (AUS) vs Marta Kostyuk (UKR)   KIA Women’s Singles – Second Round
NB 5pm [18] Karen Khachanov vs Jason Kubler (AUS)   John Cain Men’s Singles – Second Round
7pm John Millman (AUS) vs [7] Daniil Medvedev    MCA Men’s Singles – Second Round
9pm [3] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs Rinky Hijikata (AUS)   Rod Laver Men’s Singles – Second Round

Australian results at Australian Open – Day 2

Time (AEDT) Match Score Court Event
11:00am [31] Kaia Kanepi (EST) def by. Kimberley Birrell (AUS) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-1 KIA Women’s Singles – First Round
2nd match J.J Wolf (USA) def Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-4 7-5 Court 3 Men’s Singles – First Round
2nd match Max Purcell (AUS) vs Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-6 suspended Court 7 Men’s Singles – First Round
2nd match Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) def Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 6-0 6-4 Court 13 Women’s Singles – First Round
3rd match Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-1 6-2 4-2 suspended KIA Men’s Singles – First Round
3rd match Chun-Hsin Tseng (TPE) vs Alexei Popyrin (AUS)  4-6 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-1 John Cain Men’s Singles – First Round
3rd match Christopher O’Connell (AUS) vs Jenson Brooksby (USA) 3-6 6-2 6-3 6-2 Court 6 Men’s Singles – First Round
4th match Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) vs Brandon Holt (USA) 4-6 6-1 2-4 suspended 1573 Men’s Singles – First Round
Last match Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) def by [22] Alex de Minaur (AUS) 6-2 6-2 6-3 MCA Men’s Singles – First Round

Australian results at Australian Open – Day 1

Time (AEDT) Match Score Court Event
11:00am Polina Kudermetova def by. Olivia Gadecki (AUS) 7-5 6-1 Court 8 Women’s Singles – First Round
2nd match Talia Gibson (AUS) def by. Clara Burel (FRA) 6-3 6-4 Court 3 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 3:30pm Sebastian Baez (ARG) def by. Jason Kubler (AUS) 6-4 6-4 6-4  John Cain Men’s Singles – First Round
4th match John Millman (AUS) def Marc Andrea Husler (SUI) 6-7(8) 7-5 6-7(2) 6-2 6-3 Court 3 Men’s Singles – First Round
4th match Xinyu Wang (CHN) def Storm Hunter (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-4 KIA Women’s Singles – First Round
4th match Yannick Hanfmann (GER) def by. Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 4-6 4-6 6-3 7-6(5) 6-3 Court 8 Men’s Singles – First Round

Which Australians are still alive at the Australian Open?

Women’s singles

  • Kimberley Birrell
  • Jaimee Fourlis (first round)
  • Olivia Gadecki
  • Talia Gibson (first round)
  • Storm Hunter (first round)
  • Ajla Tomljanović (withdrew)

Men’s singles

  • Alex de Minaur
  • Rinky Hijikata
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Jason Kubler
  • Nick Kyrgios (withdrew)
  • John Millman
  • Christopher O’Connell (first round)
  • Alexei Popyrin
  • Max Purcell
  • Jordan Thompson (first round)
  • Aleksandar Vukic

Australian Open 2023 schedule

As in previous years, Australian Open 2023 is being telecast on free-to-air in Australia via the Nine Network – which will show feature matches and contests with Aussie players.

To have the ability to watch all Australian Open matches, using the 9NOW app on Smart TV or your device allows the viewer to select any match they want to watch on any court.

Stan Sport subscribers also have the option to watch any Australian Open match on any court via its app across Smart TV and various devices.

Date Round Time (AEDT) TV Channel (AUS)
Monday, Jan. 16 1st Round 10 a.m – Finish Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Tuesday, Jan. 17 1st Round 10 a.m – Finish Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Wednesday, Jan. 18 2nd Round 10 a.m – Finish Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Thursday, Jan. 19 2nd Round 10 a.m – Finish Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Friday, Jan. 20 3rd Round 10 a.m – Finish Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Saturday, Jan. 21 3rd Round 10 a.m – Finish Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Sunday, Jan. 22 Round of 16 10 a.m – Finish Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Monday, Jan. 23 Round of 16 10 a.m – Finish Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Tuesday, Jan. 24 Quarterfinals TBA Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Wednesday, Jan. 25 Quarterfinals TBA Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Thursday, Jan. 26 Women’s Semifinals TBA Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Friday, Jan. 27 Men’s Semifinals TBA Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Saturday, Jan. 28 Women’s Singles Final TBA Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport
Sunday, Jan. 29 Men’s Singles Final TBA Nine, 9Now, Stan Sport

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *