Wimbledon is back for 2022 with the world’s best tennis players to battle it out at the famous All England Club.

There are 16 Australians vying for glory this year, with established players and future stars in the mix.

The main draw for Wimbledon began on June 27 and will conclude on July 10.

Six Aussies were successful in their qualifying campaigns, which is the most players to achieve the feat in 27 years.

Below are the latest results and updates for all the Australian players…

Australian player results – Wimbledon Day 1

Time/Date (AEST) Match Score Court Event
8:00 pm, June 27 Adrian Mannarino [FRA] def Max Purcell [AUS] 6-3, 7(7)-6(0), 4-6, 4-6, 6-4 14 Men’s singles – First round
9:15 pm*, June 27 Thanasi Kokkinakis [AUS] v Kamil Majchrzak [POL] 7(7)-6(5), 6-2, 7-5 16 Men’s singles – First round
10:00 pm*, June 27 John Millman [AUS] def. by (25) Miomir Kecmanović [SRB] 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 4-6 14 Men’s singles – First round
10:30 pm*, June 27 Maddison Inglis [AUS] def. by Dalma Gálfi [HUN] 7-5, 6-3, 6-4 10 Women’s singles – First round
12:00 am*, June 28 Astra Sharma [AUS] v Tatjana Maria [GER] 6-4 3-6 0-0 (SUSP) 14 Women’s singles – First round
1:15 am*, June 28 (5) Maria Sakkari [GRC] v Zoe Hives [AUS] Delayed 2 Women’s singles – First round
1:15 am*, June 28 Daria Saville [AUS] v Viktoriya Tomova [BUL] Delayed 8 Women’s singles – First round
1:45 am*, June 28 Andy Murray [GBR] v James Duckworth [AUS] 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4 Centre Court Men’s singles – First round

*Time subject to change

It was a rainy first day at Wimbledon this year, resulting in the postponement of Zoe Hives’ and Daria Saville’s matches, whilst Astra Sharma’s clash was delayed tied at one set all.

Five Aussies played full matches on Day 1, with Thanasi Kokkinakis the sole victor. He defeated Kamil Majchrzak in straight sets in a statement win following recent injury struggles.

James Duckworth claimed the first set against local favourite Andy Murray but fell in four sets. Elsewhere, Maddison Inglis, John Millman and Max Purcell also lost their opening round matches.

Australian player schedule – Wimbledon Day 2

Time/Date (AEST) Match Score Court Event
8:00 pm, June 28 (5) Maria Sakkari [GRC] v Zoe Hives [AUS]   3 Women’s singles – First round
8:00 pm, June 28 Daria Saville [AUS] v Viktoriya Tomova [BUL]   6 Women’s singles – First round
9:15 pm*, June 28 Paul Jubb [GBR] v Nick Kyrgios [AUS]   3 Men’s singles – First round
9:50 pm*, June 28 (19) Alex de Minaur [AUS] v Hugo Dellien [BOL]   18 Men’s singles – First round
10:00 pm*, June 28 (18) Jil Tiechmann [SUI] v Ajla Tomljanović [AUS]   14 Women’s singles – First round
10:00 pm*, June 28 Kirsten Flipkens [BEL] v Jaimee Fourlis [AUS]   7 Women’s singles – First round
10:30 pm*, June 28 Alexei Popyrin [AUS] v Hugo Gaston [FRA]   9 Men’s singles – First round
11:25 pm*, June 28 Roberto Carballés Baena [ESP] v Jordan Thompson [AUS]   8 Men’s singles – First round
12:30 am*, June 29 Jason Kubler [AUS] v (28) Dan Evans [GBR]   2 Men’s singles – First round
TBD Astra Sharma [AUS] v Tatjana Maria [GER] 6-4 3-6 0-0 (CONT) 14 Women’s singles – First round

*Time subject to change

Which Aussies are still alive at Wimbledon?

A total of 15 Australians have gained entry into the gentlemens’ and ladies’ singles draws. 

This list will be updated as they progress through the tournament. 

Men’s singles

  • Alex de Minaur
  • James Duckworth (First round)
  • Nick Kyrgios
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Jason Kubler
  • John Millman (First round)
  • Alexei Popyrin
  • Max Purcell (First round)
  • Jordan Thompson

Women’s singles

  • Jaimee Fourlis 
  • Zoe Hives 
  • Maddison Inglis (First round)
  • Ajla Tomljanovic
  • Daria Saville
  • Astra Sharma

Australian Wimbledon qualifying results and schedule

Day 4 – Qualifying

Time/Date (AEST) Match Score Court Event
8:00 pm, June 23 Rinky Hijikata [AUS] v Nicola Kuhn [GER] 4-6 6-3 5-7 6-7 4 Qualifying men’s singles – Third round
8:00 pm, June 23 (13) Nuno Borges [POR] v (30) Max Purcell [AUS] 6-3 6-7 4-6 6-7 7 Qualifying men’s singles – Third round
9:00 pm*, June 23 (2) Jason Kubler [AUS] v (24) Elias Ymer [SWE] 6-3 6-2 6-4 6 Qualifying men’s singles – Third round
10:00 pm*, June 23 Jessika Ponchet [FRA] v Jaimee Fourlis [AUS] 4-6 4-6 3 Qualifying women’s singles – Third round
10:00 pm*, June 23 (10) Astra Sharma [AUS] v (31) Victoria Kasintseva [AND] 3-6 6-2 6-3 15 Qualifying women’s singles – Third round
10:00 pm*, June 23 Priscilla Hon [AUS] v Zoe Hives [AUS] Walkover 7 Qualifying women’s singles – Third round
11:00 pm*, June 23 (5) Maddison Inglis [AUS] v Natalija Kostić [SRB] 7-6 2-6 6-2 6 Qualifying women’s singles – Third round

*Start time subject to change

Day 3 – Qualifying

Time/Date (AEST) Match Score Court Event
9:20 pm, June 22 (2) Jason Kubler [AUS] v Thiago Tirante [ARG] 6-3 3-6 7-5 10 Qualifying men’s singles – Second round
9:20 pm, June 22 Alexandre Muller [FRA] v Rinky Hijikata [AUS] 2-6 2-6 2 Qualifying men’s singles – Second round
9:20 pm, June 22 Gastao Elias [POR] v (30) Max Purcell [AUS] 4-6 6-7 16 Qualifying men’s singles – Second round
10:40 pm*, June 22 (10) Astra Sharma [AUS] v Iren Burillo Escorihuela [ESP] 6-3 4-6 6-3 10 Qualifying women’s singles – Second round
10:40 pm*, June 22 (1) Katie Volynets [USA] v Priscilla Hon [AUS] 2-6 4-6 11 Qualifying women’s singles – Second round
10:40 pm*, June 22 (9) Mai Hontama [JPN] v Lizette Cabrera [AUS] 4-6 7-5 6-1 5 Qualifying women’s singles – Second round
10:40 pm*, June 22 Sachia Vickery [USA] v Zoe Hives [AUS] 0-6 3-6 9 Qualifying women’s singles – Second round
10:40 pm*, June 22 Jaimee Fourlis [AUS] v Nadia Podoroska [ARG] 6-4 7-6 15 Qualifying women’s singles – Second round
11:55 pm*, June 22 (5) Maddison Inglis [AUS] v Mandy Minella [NED] 7-6 3-6 6-2 16 Qualifying women’s singles – Second round
11:55 pm*, June 22 Storm Sanders [AUS] v (3) Mirjam Bjorklund 4-6 2-6 11 Qualifying women’s singles – Second round

*Start time subject to change

Day 2 – Qualifying

Time/Date (AEST) Match Score Court Event
8:00 pm, June 21 Sarah Grey [GBR] v (27) Olivia Gadecki [AUS] 5-7 7-5 7-6  11 Qualifying women’s singles – First round
8:00 pm, June 21 Kaylah McPhee [AUS] v Conny Perrin [SUI] 6-3 6-3 16 Qualifying women’s singles – First round
8:00 pm, June 21 Elsa Jacquemot [FRA] v Lizette Cabrera [AUS] 7-5 6-3 15 Qualifying women’s singles – First round
8:00 pm, June 21 (10) Astra Sharma [AUS] v Joanne Zuger [SUI] 7-6 6-4 12 Qualifying women’s singles – First round
9:15 pm*, June 21 Valentini Grammatikopoulou [GRC] v Priscilla Hon [AUS] 6-2 4-6 5-7 12 Qualifying women’s singles – First round
9:15 pm*, June 21 Jaimee Fourlis [AUS] v Dea Herdželaš [BHA] 5-7 7-6 6-4 15 Qualifying women’s singles – First round
9:15 pm*, June 21 Zoe Hives [AUS] v (20) Gabriela Lee [ROU] 6-2 6-4 16 Qualifying women’s singles – First round
10:30 pm*, June 21 (5) Maddison Inglis [AUS] v Indy de Vroome [NED] 7-6 6-1 1 Qualifying women’s singles – First round
10:30 pm*, June 21 Seone Mendez [AUS] v Natalija Kostić [SRB] 1-6 5-7 16 Qualifying women’s singles – First round
11:45 pm*, June 21 Storm Sanders [AUS] v Anna Brogan [GBR] 7-6 6-4 14 Qualifying women’s singles – First round
11:45 pm*, June 21 (11) Robin Anderson [USA] v Ellen Perez [AUS] 3-6 7-6 6-2 16 Qualifying women’s singles – First round

*Start time subject to change

Day 1 – Qualifying

Time/Date (AEST) Match Score Court Event
8:00 pm, June 20 Antoine Hoang [FRA] v Andrew Harris [AUS] 6-4 7-5 1 Qualifying men’s singles – First round
8:00 pm, June 20 (2) Jason Kubler [AUS] v Cem İlkel [TUR] 3-6 7-5 6-2 11 Qualifying men’s singles – First round
12:00 am*, June 21 Gijs Brouwer [NED] v (30) Max Purcell [AUS] 7-5 7-6 12 Qualifying men’s singles – First round
12:00 am*, June 21 Geoffrey Blancaneaux [FRA] v Rinky Hijikata [AUS] 7-5 6-3 7 Qualifying men’s singles – First round

*Start time subject to change

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *