The completion of round 18 saw some interesting results, with the race for finals still well and truly alive.

Richmond’s loss to North Melbourne opens up the door as Cam Zurhaar kicked six goals to shock Tiger fans.

Marcus Bontempelli single-handedly carried his side to victory against St Kilda to keep their finals hopes alive.

Nick Daicos continues his ridiculously impressive form with a BOG performance against Adelaide.

Carlton failed to meet Geelong’s standards on Saturday night as Sydney travelled west and beat home side Fremantle to open the hunt for a top four finish.

Port Adelaide and Gold Coast did themselves no favours by losing over the weekend, but still remain a chance to play in September.

Sporting News’ AFL experts have combined to produce a Brownlow predictor to figure out who might walk away with Charlie at season’s end.

Game/Votes Game/Votes Game/Votes
Western Bulldogs v St Kilda Adelaide v Collingwood GWS v Brisbane
3. Marcus Bontempelli (Western Bulldogs) 3. Nick Daicos (Collingwood) 3. Hugh McCluggage (Brisbane)
2. Jack Sinclair (St Kilda) 2. Rory Laird (Adelaide) 2. Harry Himmelberg (GWS)
1. Tom Liberatore (Western Bulldogs) 1. Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood) 1. Sam Taylor (GWS)
     
North Melbourne v Richmond Carlton v Geelong Fremantle v Sydney
3. Cam Zurhaar (North Melbourne) 3. Joel Selwood (Geelong) 3. Chad Warner (Sydney)
2. Jy Simpkin (North Melbourne) 2. Sam Walsh (Carlton) 2. Callum Mills (Sydney)
1. Luke Davies-Uniacke (North Melbourne) 1. Jeremy Cameron (Geelong) 1. Errol Gulden (Sydney)
     
Hawthorn v West Coast Melbourne v Port Adelaide Essendon v Gold Coast
3. Luke Breust (Hawthorn) 3. Kysaiah Pickett (Melbourne) 3. Zach Merrett (Essendon)
2. Tom Barrass (West Coast) 2. Connor Rozee (Port Adelaide) 2. Sam Draper (Essendon)
1. Josh Ward (Hawthorn) 1. Christian Petracca (Melbourne) 1. Mason Redman (Essendon)

AFL Brownlow 2022 Prediction Leaderboard

Name Team Votes
Andrew Brayshaw Fremantle 24
Lachie Neale Brisbane 22
Clayton Oliver Melbourne 22
Rory Laird Adelaide 20
Patrick Cripps Carlton 19
Christian Petracca Melbourne 19
Jeremy Cameron Geelong 17
Callum Mills Sydney 15
Touk Miller Gold Coast 14
Connor Rozee Port Adelaide 14
Sam Walsh Carlton 14
Jack Sinclair St Kilda 13
Zach Merrett Essendon 13
Charlie Curnow Carlton 12
Dion Prestia Richmond 12
Darcy Parish Essendon 12
Jack Steele St Kilda 12
Jack Crisp Collingwood 11
Max Gawn Melbourne 11
Jack Macrae Western Bulldogs 10
Luke Parker Sydney 10
Ollie Wines Port Adelaide 10

For last week’s votes and leaderboard, click here.

More: Want more AFL? Watch Warriors On The Field celebrating Aboriginal Australia and its long history and association with the AFL. Streaming on AMAZON PRIME VIDEO.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *