Round 19 saw some nail biting games, with five games settled under 18 points, including a draw and a goal after the siren.

The first draw of the season was between Richmond and Fremantle on Friday night, after both sides couldn’t be split.

Collingwood stole their ninth victory in a row, as Jamie Elliot launched a goal from the boundary after the siren to break the hearts of Essendon fans.

Brisbane survived a QClash epic, holding off Gold Coast to win by 17 points while Geelong and Port Adelaide played off in arguably the game of the year.

Western Bulldogs also prevailed over the reigning premiers Melbourne in a thriller at Marvel Stadium.

Sporting News’ AFL experts have combined to produce a Brownlow predictor to figure out who might walk away with Charlie at season’s end.

Game/Votes Game/Votes Game/Votes
Richmond v Fremantle North Melbourne v Hawthorn Sydney v Adelaide
3. Hayden Young (Fremantle) 3. Jack Gunston (Hawthorn) 3. Rory Laird (Adelaide)
2. Nick Vlastuin (Richmond) 2. Jai Newcombe (Hawthorn) 2. Luke Parker (Sydney)
1. Andrew Brayshaw (Fremantle) 1. Luke Davies-Uniacke (North Melbourne) 1. Sam Berry (Adelaide)
     
Port Adelaide v Geelong Brisbane v Gold Coast Western Bulldogs v Melbourne
3. Karl Amon (Port Adelaide) 3. Touk Miller (Gold Coast) 3. Marcus Bontempelli (Western Bulldogs)
2. Charlie Dixon (Port Adelaide) 2. Lachie Neale (Brisbane) 2. Max Gawn (Melbourne)
1. Tom Hawkins (Geelong) 1. Brandon Ellis (Gold Coast) 1. Jamarra Ugle-Hagan (Western Bulldogs)
     
Carlton v GWS Collingwood v Essendon West Coast v St Kilda
3. Patrick Cripps (Carlton) 3. Zach Merrett (Essendon) 3. Jack Steele (St Kilda)
2. Charlie Curnow (Carlton) 2. Dylan Shiel (Essendon) 2. Brad Crouch (St Kilda)
1. Tim Taranto (GWS) 1. Taylor Adams (Collingwood) 1. Dan Butler (St Kilda)

AFL Brownlow 2022 Prediction Leaderboard

Name Team Votes
Andrew Brayshaw Fremantle 25
Lachie Neale Brisbane 24
Rory Laird Adelaide 23
Clayton Oliver Melbourne 22
Patrick Cripps Carlton 22
Christian Petracca Melbourne 19
Touk Miller Gold Coast 17
Jeremy Cameron Geelong 17
Zach Merrett Essendon 16
Callum Mills Sydney 15
Jack Steele St Kilda 15
Connor Rozee Port Adelaide 14
Charlie Curnow Carlton 14
Sam Walsh Carlton 14
Jack Sinclair St Kilda 13
Max Gawn Melbourne 13
Dion Prestia Richmond 12
Luke Parker Sydney 12
Darcy Parish Essendon 12
Marcus Bontempelli Western Bulldogs 12
Jack Crisp Collingwood 11
Jack Macrae Western Bulldogs 10
Ollie Wines Port Adelaide 10

For last week’s votes and leaderboard, click here.

More: Want more AFL? Watch Warriors On The Field celebrating Aboriginal Australia and its long history and association with the AFL. Streaming on AMAZON PRIME VIDEO.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *