Round 20 saw all but one home team come away with the premiership points, as Melbourne staked their claims as the premier teams in the competition with a strong victory over Fremantle at Optus Stadium.

Collingwood made it 10-straight wins against Port Adelaide, while Geelong celebrated Joel Selwood’s 350th in style.

Sydney’s chances for top four have increased, taking care of cross-town rivals GWS by 73 points.

Richmond keep their finals chances alive after a come-back victory against Brisbane, who still haven’t won at the MCG since 2014.

Adelaide surprised Carlton at home, defeating Michael Voss’ team convincingly.

Sporting News’ AFL experts have combined to produce a Brownlow predictor to figure out who might walk away with Charlie at season’s end.

Game/Votes Game/Votes Game/Votes
Fremantle v Melbourne Collingwood v Port Adelaide Sydney v GWS
3. Jack Viney (Melbourne) 3. Connor Rozee (Port Adelaide) 3. Errol Gulden (Sydney)
2. Christian Petracca (Melbourne) 2. Josh Daicos (Collingwood) 2. Luke Parker (Sydney)
1. Angus Brayshaw (Melbourne) 1. Zak Butters (Port Adelaide) 1. James Rowbottom (Sydney)
     
St Kilda v Hawthorn Geelong v Western Bulldogs Adelaide v Carlton
3. Rowan Marshall (St Kilda) 3. Josh Dunkley (Western Bulldogs) 3. Patrick Cripps (Carlton)
2. Brad Crouch (St Kilda) 2. Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong) 2. Brodie Smith (Adelaide)
1. Jack Steele (St Kilda) 1.Tom Liberatore (Western Bulldogs) 1. Rory Laird (Adelaide)
     
Gold Coast  v West Coast Richmond v Brisbane Essendon v North Melbourne
3. Touk Miller (Gold Coast) 3. Shai Bolton (Richmond) 3. Zach Merrett (Essendon)
2. Jack Darling (West Coast) 2. Keidean Coleman (Brisbane) 2. Mason Redman (Essendon)
1. Noah Anderson (Gold Coast) 1. Noah Cumberland (Richmond) 1. Jake Stringer (Essendon)

AFL Brownlow 2022 Prediction Leaderboard

Name Team Votes
Andrew Brayshaw Fremantle 25
Patrick Cripps Carlton 25
Lachie Neale Brisbane 24
Rory Laird Adelaide 24
Clayton Oliver Melbourne 22
Christian Petracca Melbourne 21
Touk Miller Gold Coast 20
Zach Merrett Essendon 19
Jeremy Cameron Geelong 17
Connor Rozee Port Adelaide 17
Jack Steele St Kilda 16
Callum Mills Sydney 15
Charlie Curnow Carlton 14
Luke Parker Sydney 14
Sam Walsh Carlton 14
Jack Sinclair St Kilda 13
Max Gawn Melbourne 13
Dion Prestia Richmond 12
Josh Dunkley Western Bulldogs 12
Darcy Parish Essendon 12
Marcus Bontempelli Western Bulldogs 12
Jack Crisp Collingwood 11
Tom Liberatore Western Bulldogs 11

For last week’s votes and leaderboard, click here.

More: Want more AFL? Watch Warriors On The Field celebrating Aboriginal Australia and its long history and association with the AFL. Streaming on AMAZON PRIME VIDEO.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.