Round 21 started with arguably the game of the season, as Collingwood managed to come out on top against Melbourne by seven points.

Hawthorn held on by the same margin against a valiant Gold Coast outfit at UTAS Stadium the following day.

While GWS and Fremantle were too strong for their opponents as both sides came away with the four points.

Geelong made sure the competition knew they were the premier team, defeating St Kilda by 45 points, as Richmond kept their finals hopes alive with a convincing win over Port Adelaide in Adelaide.

North Melbourne were impressive against Sydney but didn’t come away with the win, while Carlton showed they may not be up to it, being thrashed by Brisbane up at the Gabba.

Josh Kennedy’s farewell game left fans with tears, as the star forward kicked eight goals in front of the home crowd, however, Adelaide spoiled the party.

Sporting News’ AFL experts have combined to produce a Brownlow predictor to figure out who might walk away with Charlie at season’s end.

Game/Votes Game/Votes Game/Votes
Melbourne v Collingwood Hawthorn v Gold Coast GWS v Essendon
3. Clayton Oliver (Melbourne) 3. David Swallow (Gold Coast) 3. Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
2. Max Gawn (Melbourne) 2. Jack Gunston (Hawthorn) 2. Jesse Hogan (GWS)
1. Ash Johnson (Collingwood 1. Jaeger O’Meara (Hawthorn) 1. Harry Perryman (GWS)
     
Western Bulldogs v Fremantle Geelong v St Kilda Port Adelaide v Richmond
3. Luke Ryan (Fremantle) 3. Brad Crouch (St Kilda) 3. Trent Cotchin (Richmond)
2. Josh Dunkley (Western Bulldogs) 2. Brandon Parfitt (Geelong) 2. Shai Bolton (Richmond)
1. Tom Liberatore (Western Bulldogs) 1. Sam Menegola (Geelong) 1. Dion Prestia (Richmond)
     
North Melbourne v Sydney Brisbane v Carlton West Coast v Adelaide
3. Luke Davies-Uniacke (North Melbourne) 3. Zac Bailey (Brisbane) 3. Rory Laird (Adelaide)
2. Nick Larkey (North Melbourne) 2. Oscar McInerney (Brisbane) 2. Josh Kennedy (West Coast)
1. Luke Parker (Sydney) 1. Lachie Neale (Brisbane) 1. Nic Naitanui (West Coast)

AFL Brownlow 2022 Prediction Leaderboard

Name Team Votes
Rory Laird Adelaide 27
Andrew Brayshaw Fremantle 25
Patrick Cripps Carlton 25
Lachie Neale Brisbane 25
Clayton Oliver Melbourne 25
Christian Petracca Melbourne 21
Touk Miller Gold Coast 20
Zach Merrett Essendon 19
Jeremy Cameron Geelong 17
Connor Rozee Port Adelaide 17
Jack Steele St Kilda 16
Callum Mills Sydney 15
Luke Parker Sydney 15
Max Gawn Melbourne 15
Charlie Curnow Carlton 14
Josh Dunkley Western Bulldogs 14
Brad Crouch St Kilda 14
Sam Walsh Carlton 14
Jack Sinclair St Kilda 13
Dion Prestia Richmond 13
Darcy Parish Essendon 12
Marcus Bontempelli Western Bulldogs 12
Tom Liberatore Western Bulldogs 12

For last week’s votes and leaderboard, click here.

More: Want more AFL? Watch Warriors On The Field celebrating Aboriginal Australia and its long history and association with the AFL. Streaming on AMAZON PRIME VIDEO.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.